AK24024552

Location: Sitka
Type: Methods And Means: Take Big Game With Dog

Dispatch Text:

On 3-15-24 witnesses reported observing a dog attacking a deer in the area of Sawmill Creek Road between Whale Park and the industrial Park. Upon arrival, the Wildlife Trooper dispatched a yearling deer which had fallen from a cliff face along the roadway and was found severely injured and unable to move. Investigation revealed a dog owned by Nicholas L. Galanin, age 44, of Sitka, was running at large when it attacked the deer, causing its death. Galanin was issued a summons to appear in the Sitka District Court for one count of Taking Big Game With a Dog. The carcass of the deer was donated to charity. 

The Wildlife Troopers would like to remind dog owners that the harassment or take of big game by a dog is illegal in Alaska, and that pet owners are responsible for the actions of their running-at-large pets.   

Posted on 3/15/2024 3:40:00 PM by DPS\kjferguson

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers