AK24024632

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Theft

Dispatch Text:

UPDATE 5/10/24: 

On March 15, 2024, the Alaska State Troopers in Fairbanks took a report of a burglary in the area of Deere St. and Peger Rd. Early investigation suggested that the suspect(s) had broken into a storage unit on or about March 11 and then broke into a neighboring shop on or about March 15 by using a vehicle to gain property and building access. The two incidents appeared related, and an estimated $50,000 in tools were stolen in addition to property damages from the forced entry. 

The Alaska State Troopers Criminal Suppression Unit (CSU) in Fairbanks assumed case responsibility and began investigating this incident. Over the course of the next month and half, CSU identified two suspects in this case, Jeffery Skelly, 63, of Fairbanks and Philip Wallis, 53, of Fairbanks. CSU located multiple items of stolen property at both the suspects' residences, identified the vehicle used during the burglaries and discovered other evidence suggesting their involvement.

Through further investigative efforts and a search warrant process, CSU has recovered several thousand dollars worth of stolen property since the incident and discovered further evidence of these crimes.

On May 9, 2024 this case was brought before a Fairbanks Grand Jury. The Grand Jury subsequently handed down indictments for both Skelly and Wallis.

Skelly was charged with Theft 1st Degree, 2 counts Burglary 2nd Degree, Criminal Mischief 3rd Degree, and Theft 3rd Degree (ref. 4FA-24-00812CR). A $50,000 felony arrest warrant has since been issued.

Wallis was charged with Theft 1st Degree and Burglary 2nd Degree (ref. 4FA-24-00813CR). Wallis, who was already in custody on a separate offense, now remains in custody on the additional charges.

CSU would like to recognize and thank various community members and tipsters who assisted in this investigation -- it helped tremendously. Anyone with information about a crime can call the Alaska State Troopers in Fairbanks at (907) 451-5100. If you would like to remain anonymous, you can submit tips through the AKTips smartphone app or securely online at https://dps.alaska.gov/tips. You can also text the keyword "AKTips" to 847411 followed by your anonymous tip.

Original: On 03/15/2024 at 1803 hours Alaska State Troopers, Fairbanks, received information about a break-in. Troopers responded to an address off Peger Road. After ensuring there was no one on the property the owner did a walk-through and said multiple tools were taken as well as other things. The incident is currently under investigation.

Posted on 3/15/2024 10:11:25 PM by DPS\sbshannon