AK24026189

Location: Eagle
Type: Death Investigation

Dispatch Text:

On 03/20/2024 at approximately 1946 hours, Alaska State Troopers (AST) received a report of a deceased person in Eagle, Alaska. Tok Troopers contacted the involved parties and initiated a report of the death. Due to Taylor Hwy. not being open and no charters available at the time of the initial report AST responded on 03/21/2024. Investigation revealed no suspicion of foul play, and the deceased was identified as Randy L. Smith of Fairbanks, age 55. The State Medical Examiner’s Office in Anchorage was contacted, and the death was reported. Smith’s remains were released to the family and next of kin elected to arrange for local burial.

Posted on 3/21/2024 8:56:25 PM by DPS\vaplotnikov