AK24026464

Location: Wasilla
Type: Warrant Arrest, False Report

Dispatch Text:

On 03-21-24, at around 1415 hours, Alaska State Troopers assigned to the Highway Interdiction Team, Palmer Patrol, AWT and PED Officers located Carl J. Clark, age 46, of Eagle River at a residence on Raven Dr.  Carl was known to AST to have multiple active warrants for his arrest.  Carl was taken into custody without incident and arrested on his four active warrants for the original charges of Fail to stop 1st, Criminal Mischief in the 5th, MIW3 x3, Escape 3, VCOR, Burglary 1 and MIW 5.  Carl total bail was $22,000 plus multiple requirements for a court approved third party and to be seen by the court prior to release.  Carl also provided a false name upon contact and was additionally charged with false report when being served with an arrest warrant.  Carl was remanded to Mat-Su Pretrial where he was held on the warrants pending arraignment.   

Posted on 3/21/2024 4:54:25 PM by DPS\prfrederick

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Highway Patrol