AK24026993

Location: Sterling
Type: Controlled Substance Distribution, Weapons Offenses, Promoting Contraband, and Probation Violation

Dispatch Text:

On March 23, 2024, at 4:00am, Alaska State Troopers received a report of a suspicious vehicle/trespass complaint at a private residence in Sterling.  Troopers responded and located Doc Curtis, age 53 of Anchorage, sleeping in the vehicle.  Investigation revealed Curtis was on probation for manufacturing methamphetamines.  Curtis was found to be in position of over 450 counterfeit pills suspected to contain fentanyl.  Curtis was also found to be in possession of methamphetamines. Curtis was arrested for Second Degree Misconduct Involving a Controlled Substance, Probation Violations, Fourth Degree Misconduct Involving a Controlled Substance, and First-Degree Promoting Contraband. During execution of the search warrant, members of the Statewide Drug Enforcement Unit assisted AST Patrol with a search of the vehicle.  Digital scales and a concealed handgun were found during the search.  Additional counts of Second- and Third-Degree Misconduct Involving Weapons were added to Curtis’ remand. 

Posted on 3/26/2024 12:24:15 PM by DPS\tjdespain

Posting Section: A Detachment