AK24027026

Location: Tok
Type: Assault 3 (x3), VCOR

Dispatch Text:

On March 23, 2024 at approximately 0200 hours, AST received a call reporting a disturbance and trespass in Tok. When AST arrived, Erickson Sanford initiated a physical confrontation with Troopers and was subdued and arrested for Assault. Further investigation revealed Erickson previously assaulted multiple household members. Erickson was transported to the AST post where he exhibited signs of a drug overdose. Narcan was administered by AST, and he was eventually transported to Fairbanks Hospital by LifeMed from Tok. Erickson reached a stable condition and was transported to FCC and remanded on three counts of Assault in the Third Degree, due to his prior convictions of Assault 4 in the last 10 years. Erickson was further charged with Violating Conditions of Release. He remains at FCC awaiting arraignment.

Posted on 3/23/2024 3:16:00 PM by DPS\tmrosario