AK24027416

Location: Kotlik
Type: Terroristic Threatening

Dispatch Text:

On March 24, 2024, at 6:56pm, Alaska State Troopers received a report of an active shooter in the village of Kotlik. It was reported that a 17-year-old male juvenile was firing shots at an occupied residence and that rounds came through the front door striking an interior wall. It was further reported that two dogs were killed at the residence by the juvenile shooter. Alaska State Troopers were able to make contact with the juvenile by cell phone subsequently getting him to lay down the gun. After laying down the gun he fled on a four-wheeler. Responding troopers from Emmonak and Bethel located the juvenile at approximately 10:00pm and he was taken into custody. Charges of Terroristic Threatening in the second degree, Misconduct Involving Weapons in the second degree, Assault in the third degree, and Cruelty to Animals have been sent to DJJ in Bethel. This investigation is ongoing and will likely result in additional charges.

Posted on 3/26/2024 1:53:19 PM by DPS\tjdespain

Posting Section: C Detachment