AK24027458

Location: Wasilla
Type: Motor Vehicle Collision - Injury

Dispatch Text:

On 03/24/2024 at approximately 2236 hours, Alaska State Troopers responded to a motor vehicle collision involving injury on Fairview Loop near Cotten Road in Wasilla. Investigation revealed a red 2004 VW Jetta was east on Fairview Loop when the driver failed to negotiate a curve in the roadway, went in the ditch, and struck a tree. An occupant of the vehicle sustained serious, but non-life-threatening injuries. Investigation into this incident is ongoing. High speeds and not wearing seatbelts were contributing factors. 

Posted on 3/25/2024 4:09:28 AM by DPS\rranderson