AK24027520

Location: Wasilla
Type: Assault IV, DV/Criminal Mischief V, DV/Failure to register as a sex offender II

Dispatch Text:

On 03/25/2024 at approximately 0715 hours, MATCOM received a report of a domestic disturbance near West Ryan Circle and Highcrest Lane in Wasilla. AST contacted Simon John Unin, age 42 of Wasilla. Investigation revealed Unin recklessly caused physical injury to another family member, intentionally caused damage to an item valued at approximately $25.00 belonging to the same family member, and failed to register a change of address as a sex offender. Unin was arrested and transported to Mat-Su Pre-Trial where he was remanded on charges of Assault in the 4th degree, Criminal Mischief in the 5th degree, both per domestic violence, and Failure to register as a sex offender in the 2nd degree and held on no bail.

Posted on 3/25/2024 10:20:10 AM by DPS\nlhenderson