AK24027596

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Theft/False info/VCOR

Dispatch Text:

On 03/25/2024 at approximately 1217 hours, Fairbanks AST responded to the area of University Avenue and the Mitchell Expy for a report of an intoxicated male walking in the roadway. Troopers contacted a male who provided a false name and was later identified as Christopher Vaughn (24) of Fairbanks. Investigation revealed that Christopher was involved in a theft that was reported earlier to the Fairbanks Police Department. A routine check in APSIN revealed that Christopher was on Conditions of release stemming from court case (4FA-24-00355CR) with one of the conditions being not to possess or consume alcohol. Christopher was arrested on charges of Theft 4, False Info and VCOR and remanded to the Fairbanks Correctional Center without incident. 

Posted on 3/25/2024 3:31:34 PM by DPS\cmseminario