AK24027653

Location: Nikiski
Type: Driving with a Revoked License/Violation of Conditions of Release/Fail To Stop 2nd/No Insurance/Reckless Driving

Dispatch Text:

On 3/25/24 at 1700 hours, Alaska State Troopers attempted to conduct a traffic stop on an older pickup on North Miller Lp. Rd. in Nikiski for an equipment violation and after recognizing the driver who has a revoked license. The vehicle failed to stop for approximately 5 miles before turning into a residence off Alexander Rd. in Nikiski. Upon contact the driver, Joshaua Robert Paul Peterson, 32 of Nikiski, was arrested on charges of operating a vehicle with a Revoked License (W/Prior Conviction), No Insurance, Violating his Conditions of Release (on a felony charge), Fail to Stop for LEO 2nd, and Reckless Driving. Peterson was transported and remanded at Wildwood pretrial without bail.  

Posted on 3/26/2024 7:55:18 AM by DPS\rtennis

Posting Section: A Detachment