AK24027692

Location: Palmer
Type: Motor Vehicle Collision vs Moose

Dispatch Text:

On 03/25/2024 at approximately 1922 hours, Alaska State Troopers responded to NB Parks Hwy near Hyer for a report of a vehicle vs. moose. No injuries were reported but the vehicle involved sustained major damage. A lane of the roadway was closed for a brief time so DOT could respond to clean the debris from the roadway.

Posted on 3/26/2024 4:29:19 AM by DPS\rranderson