AK24027843

Location: Big Lake
Type: Missing Person - Homicide

Dispatch Text:

On March 26, 2024, Alaska State Troopers responded to Big Lake for the report of a missing person. A preliminary investigation revealed Richard Proveaux, age 40 of Wasilla, went missing under suspicious circumstances.  The Alaska Bureau of Investigation South-Central Major Crimes Unit responded. Their investigation determined Proveaux was murdered on his property and then his remains were hidden nearby.  ABI identified the suspect as James Milton Simpson, age 40 of Wasilla.  On March 29, 2024, the Alaska State Troopers obtained an arrest warrant for Simpson for the original charges of Murder in the 1st Degree and Murder in the 2nd Degree.  In cooperation with the US Marshals Service Fugitive Task Force, Simpson was contacted and arrested without incident in Big Lake.  Simpson was transported to Mat-Su Pretrial Facility in Palmer and held on $100,000 cash-only bail. 

Posted on 3/29/2024 9:26:51 PM by DPS\jfreeman1