The following is a greeting given in one of the 20 indigenous languages recognized by the State of Alaska.

Ade’ ndadz dengit’a?
(Deg Xinag)
"Hello, how are you?"

View a Daily Dispatch

AK24028314

Location: Unalakleet
Type: Destruction/Damage/Vandalism [DEST]

Dispatch Text:

On 03/27/2024 at approximately 15:41 hours, Alaska State Troopers received a report of a power line to an airport beacon being cut the week of January 9, 2024. A 30 ft. section had been removed from the line that runs to the beacon. The beacon is located at the approach end of runway 15. Investigation continues.

Posted on 4/1/2024 10:47:07 AM by SOA\kmrockwell

Posting Section: C Detachment