AK24028383

Location: Big Lake
Type: Warrant Arrest/SWAT Activation

Dispatch Text:

On 3/27/24 at approximately 1800 hours Palmer AST responded to an address on Kluane in Big Lake to attempt to contact and arrest David Henry, age 50 of Wasilla, for 3 outstanding arrest warrants, The first warrant was a Felony warrant for probation violations with original charges of Burglary 1st Degree. The second warrant was a Felony warrant for probation violations for original charges of Theft 3rd Degree and Misconduct Involving Weapons 3rd Degree and the third warrant was a felony probation violation out of US Federal Court for original charge of Counterfeiting. Henry barricaded himself inside the residence and refused all attempts at communication. AST's South Central SWAT team was activated and responded. Shortly after, Henry exited the residence and was taken into custody without incident. He was then transported to Mat-Su Pretrial where he was remanded on his warrants and additional charges of Misconduct Involving Weapons 4th Degree and Misconduct Involving Controlled Substances 5th Degree. Henry was held without bail.

Posted on 3/28/2024 5:28:29 AM by DPS\cdwebb