AK24028385

Location: Scammon Bay
Type: Assault

Dispatch Text:

On March 27, 2024, at 5:48pm, Alaska State Troopers were notified by the VPSO in Scammon Bay of an assault and shooting.  Investigation found that Austin Kasayuli, age 23 of Scammon Bay, assaulted an adult female. The female victim fled the residence and sought treatment for significant injuries at the local clinic. Asayuli stayed in the residence and discharged several rounds from a firearm striking a neighboring home. No injuries were sustained to the occupants. At 10:47pm, Kasayuli was taken into custody by the VPSO without further incident.  Kasayuli is being held on charges of one count of Assault 2, two counts of Misconduct Involving Weapons 2, four counts of Assault 3, and two counts of Assault 4. The investigation is ongoing.

Posted on 3/28/2024 11:40:46 AM by DPS\tjdespain

Posting Section: C Detachment