AK24028581

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Warrant Arrest

Dispatch Text:

On May 2, 2024 at approximately 2000 hours, the Alaska State Troopers Criminal Suppression Unit (CSU) and Fairbanks Area Narcotics Team (FANT) located Chelsey Masson, 36, of Fairbanks. Masson had an outstanding $50,000 felony arrest warrant with nationwide extradition for Misconduct Involving a Controlled Substance 2nd Degree and Misconduct Involving a Controlled Substance 3rd Degree. 

CSU and FANT contacted Masson near 8th Ave. and Cowles St and placed her under arrest without incident. Masson was then remanded to the Fairbanks Correctional Center on the outstanding warrant. 

Posted on 5/3/2024 8:12:54 AM by DPS\tjnorris