AK24029554

Location: Buckland
Type: Search & Rescue

Dispatch Text:

On Sunday March 31, 2024, at 9:45am, the Alaska State Troopers received a report from Northwest Arctic Borough Public Safety in Kotzebue of a Search and Rescue, out of the village of Buckland. An adult female had left her residence at approximately 6pm, on Saturday March 30, to go fishing on Kobuk Lake. Sunday, at 5:15am, two searchers on snowmachines left from Buckland to look for the woman, who was reported to be dressed for the weather and driving a newer snowmachine with a flat sled. The weather in Buckland was 8 degrees, with winds gusting to about 30 knots, causing ground storm conditions. Local air carriers were notified. On Sunday March 31, at approximately 3pm, the woman made it safely to Kotzebue and the searchers returned to Buckland. 

Posted on 4/1/2024 2:49:22 PM by DPS\jfreeman1

Posting Section: C Detachment