AK24031056

Location: Wasilla
Type: Fatal Vehicle Collison

Dispatch Text:

On 4/4/24 at approximately 1251 hours MATCOM dispatch received a 911 report of a motor vehicle collision involving multiple vehicles, on N Seward Meridian Parkway, in Wasilla.  An involved driver, identified as Jessalyn Helms (19 y/o, of Wasilla), was transported by EMS to Matsu Regional Hospital for life threatening injuries.  Helms was pronounced deceased while at the hospital.  Next of kin was notified.  The initial on-scene investigation and witness interviews revealed Helms was the at-fault driver of the collision.  No foul play was observed.      

Posted on 4/4/2024 3:43:23 PM by DPS\tjwolff