AK24033260

Location: Wasilla
Type: Fail to Stop 2nd/ MICS 5

Dispatch Text:

Update: On 04/15/2024, a search warrant was executed on the vehicle where user amounts of fentanyl powder were located in the area Beasley was reaching prior to stopping his vehicle. Charges of Misconduct Involving a Controlled Substance 5th Degree are being filed with the Palmer DAO.

On 04/11/2024 at approximately 1444 hours, the Highway Interdiction K9 Team conducted a traffic stop on a blue Hyundai Sedan for multiple violations near mile 52 of the Parks Highway. The vehicle did not immediately yield to the trooper and continued for approximately one mile while attempting to hide items within the vehicle. The vehicle ultimately stopped and continued to disobey commands. The male was later detained without further incident and was identified as William Beasley, age 28 of Wasilla. Further investigation lead to K9 Bruce being deployed for a narcotics sniff on the exterior of the vehicle, which resulted in a positive indication. Beasley was released on scene with a criminal summons for Fail to Stop at the Direction of a Peace Officer 2nd Degree. The investigation is ongoing.   

Posted on 4/15/2024 11:11:08 AM by DPS\glstephens

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Highway Patrol