AK24033293

Location: Wasilla
Type: Theft

Dispatch Text:

On 4/11/24 WPD contacted Dallan Barney (age 27 of Wasilla) in Wasilla while driving a stolen vehicle. Following the investigation by AST Barney was arrested and remanded to Mat-Su Pretrial for theft in the second degree and tampering with physical evidence. AST would like to thank WPD for their assistance in the ongoing investigation.

-Update-

On 05/03/24 at approximately 0100 hours Wasilla PD conducted a traffic stop at Parks Highway at the request of AST. Following the traffic stop Dallan Barney was arrested and remanded to Mat-Su Pretrial for Burglary in the first degree, two counts of Theft in the second degree, Criminal trespassing in the first degree, and Criminal mischief in the fifth degree, as well as additional criminal charges for another AST case. AST would like to thank WPD for their assistance in the matter.

Posted on 4/12/2024 1:10:15 AM by DPS\jrvenable