AK24033385

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Theft

Dispatch Text:

On April 4th, 2024 at 0736 hours, Troopers received a report of a stolen bike in the area of Chena Ridge. At 1024 hours, Troopers received a second call about the stolen bike, stating that the caller had recovered the bike from a juvenile in the area of Geist Rd. Troopers responded to the area and apprehended the suspect. Charges have been forwarded to the Department of Juvenile Justice (DJJ) for the Juvenile. The Juvenile was released into the custody of a responsible third party. The Office of Child Services (OCS) was notified. The stolen bike was recovered and returned to the owner.

Posted on 4/12/2024 3:01:05 PM by DPS\rcbell