AK24033594

Location: Wasilla
Type: Fail to Stop 1st and DWLR

Dispatch Text:

On 04/13/2024 at approximately 2147 hours, the Highway Interdiction K9 Team attempted a traffic stop on a Silver GMC Yukon for a moving violation on Pittman Road in Wasilla. The vehicle failed to yield to the trooper and continued for about one mile driving recklessly before reaching a dead end road. The vehicle tried to elude but a Pursuit Intervention Technique (PIT) was used to end the pursuit in a safe manner. The driver, Kenneth Davison, age 60 of Wasilla, complied after the trooper ended the pursuit and was detained without further incident. Investigation revealed Davison ran because he thought he had an outstanding arrest warrant which he did not have. Davison was remanded to MATSU Pretrial on Fail to Stop at the Direction of Peace Officer 1st Degree and Driving While License Revoked. 

Posted on 4/15/2024 11:18:47 AM by DPS\glstephens

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Highway Patrol