AK24033665

Location: Fairbanks
Type: DUI/ Endangering the welfare of a child in the first degree.

Dispatch Text:

On April 14, 2024, at 1745 hours, Alaska State Troopers received a report of a REDDI at 245 Famers Loop Road (Sourdough fuel gas Station). It was reported a vehicle stopped at sourdough fuel to get gas, when the driver got out of the vehicle he was stumbling around.  Investigation revealed Vitaly F. Malyk 40 Y/O of Fairbanks, was driving under the influence with three minors in the vehicle. Mr. Malyk provided a sufficient sample of his breath to the Datamaster of .343. Mr. Malyk was arrested and remanded to FCC for Driving under the influence and 3 counts of endangering the welfare of a child in the first degree.

Posted on 4/15/2024 10:40:42 AM by DPS\gesommers