AK24033742

Location: Nulato
Type: MIW 2 & Criminal Mischief 4

Dispatch Text:

On 04/15/24 around 0936 hours, Alaska State Troopers (AST) in Galena received a report of damage to a residence which appeared to have been caused by someone discharging a firearm at the homeowner's window. AST responded and investigation showed Alphonsus "Al" Peters (age 67 of Nulato) discharged a 12-gauge shotgun at the homeowners residence causing damage to the window and window trim. Alphonsus was arrested and transported to Fairbanks where he was remanded at Fairbanks Correctional Center (FCC) on one count of Misconduct Involving Weapons in the 2nd Degree and one count of Criminal Mischief in the 4th Degree.

Posted on 4/15/2024 8:13:08 PM by DPS\kaharrison