AK24033884

Location: Wasilla
Type: DV Assault 2, Assault 3 x3 & Assault 4

Dispatch Text:

On 4/15/2024 at approximately 1703 hours, AST received information about a female that was inconspicuously requesting law enforcement assistance at a local business.  It was reported that the female had been involved in a Domestic Violence situation with allegations of being assaulted over the span of several days.  AST was able to locate the female near mile 67 of the Parks Highway who was with the suspect identified as Nathan Moeung, age 38 of Wasilla.  Investigation revealed that Nathan had assaulted the female numerous times with a dangerous instrument over the span of several days and had taken the female to a secluded area in Hatchers Pass where the assaults continued.  Nathan was arrested and remanded to MSPT, where he was held without bail.  Nathan was charged with Assault in the 2nd degree, Assault in the 3rd degree x3 and Assault in the 4th degree.   

Posted on 4/16/2024 5:54:44 AM by DPS\swcorino