AK24033910

Location: Palmer
Type: DV Assault / Criminal Mischief

Dispatch Text:

On 4/16/2024 at approximately 0026 hours, Palmer Patrol Troopers responded to a residence in Palmer for a domestic disturbance. Investigation determined that Tye Chikigak-Steadman, age 39, of Palmer injured a household member and placed other members in fear of being injured along with damaging property inside the residence. On 4/17/2024 at approximately 1245 hours, Troopers with Palmer Judicial Services arrested Chikigak-Steadman without incident. Chikigak-Steadman was remanded to the Mat-Su Pretrial Facility charged with three counts of Assault IV-DV and one count of Criminal Mischief V-DV with no bail pending arraignment.

Posted on 4/17/2024 1:53:56 PM by SOA\cglong