AK24033942

Location: Palmer
Type: Reckless Endangerment/Endangerment of a Child 2nd Degree

Dispatch Text:

On 4/16/2024, at approximately 0947 hours, Alaska State Troopers were on patrol in the area of Trunk Park and Ride in Palmer. AST observed two occupants passed out inside a vehicle. AST contacted Austin Hulin, age 30 of Sutton and Kristen Miller, age 28 of Palmer. AST located a 6 month old inside the vehicle. Investigation revealed that Kristen and Austin were using illicit controlled substances inside the vehicle while the child was present. Kristen and Austin were arrested for the crimes of Reckless Endangerment and Endangering the Welfare of a Child in the Second Degree. The child was taken into protective custody. Kristen and Austin were transported to Matsu Pre-Trial, where they were held without bail.

Posted on 4/16/2024 12:34:10 PM by DPS\mlalkarmy