AK24033957

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Escape

Dispatch Text:

On April 16, 2024 at approximately 0845 hours, the Alaska State Troopers Criminal Suppression Unit (CSU), Patrol, and Department of Corrections Pre-Trial responded to the area of Hoselton Rd. to locate Zachery Dove, 28, of Fairbanks. 

Dove had previously cut off his ankle monitor on April 12th after being released on Pre-Trial supervision for Vehicle Theft 1st Degree and Misconduct Involving a Controlled Substance 4th Degree. 

When Troopers attempted contact with Dove inside a building, he attempted to flee out the back door of the building where he was met by Troopers. Dove then attempted to run out the front door of the building where he was again met by Troopers and subsequently apprehended. Dove was returned to Pre-Trial Services and charged with Escape 3rd Degree. and remanded to the Fairbanks Correctional Center.

Posted on 4/16/2024 10:24:46 AM by DPS\tjnorris