AK24033973

Location: Big Lake
Type: Theft 2nd, Criminal Trespass 1st

Dispatch Text:

On 4/16/24 at approximately 1010 hours Palmer AST recieved a report of a theft of a generator near Helms Dr in Big Lake. Prior to this call, at approximately 0909 hours Palmer AST had recieved a REDDI report of a vehicle driving errattically with a generator in the trunk of the car. Investigation revealed Casey Cizek, age 26 of Big Lake, had stolen the generator and multiple other tools. Cizek was contacted by AST at his residence near S Lodge Dr and arrested for Theft 2nd Degree and Criminal Trespass 1st Degree. Cizek's girlfriend, has been identified as an accomplice in the theft however, AST was unable to contact her. A warrant for her arrest is being requested. Cizek was remanded at Mat-Su Pretrial and held without bail for the charges listed above. Prior to arrival at pretrial AST located controlled substances on Cizek. An additional charge of Misconduct Involving Controlled Substances is being forwarded to the DAO.

Posted on 4/17/2024 6:52:48 AM by DPS\cdwebb