AK24034139

Location: Seward
Type: Terroristic Threatening, Criminal Impersonation

Dispatch Text:

In April 2024, the Alaska Bureau of Investigation’s Technical Crime Unit received a report of an online threat directed to an elected official in Alaska. Investigators determined that the threat originated from a Seward resident who was attempting to attribute the threat to a different Seward resident due to a personal dispute. On July 1, 2024, 22-year-old Seward resident Matthew Stanley was charged with one count of Terroristic Threatening in the Second Degree and Criminal Impersonation in the Second Degree.

Posted on 7/28/2024 10:11:54 PM by SOA\nlbucknall

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Investigation