AK24035715

Location: Saint Michael
Type: Burglary, Reckless Endangerment

Dispatch Text:

On April 14, 2024, Alaska State Troopers received a report from a Saint Michael teacher that the heating system in one of the teacher houses had been tampered with. Alaska State Troopers responded to the village and after an investigation discovered that Saint Michael resident Brian Walston had illegally entered the residence and tampered with the boiler causing the heat in the building to shut off during a winter storm. The building was occupied at the time by two teachers and two children. While the heat was turned off, the temperature in the building dropped into the 40s. On April 18, 2024, troopers arrested Walston and charged him with burglary 1, criminal mischief 5, and reckless endangerment.

Posted on 4/19/2024 11:25:22 AM by DPS\jsdougherty

Posting Section: C Detachment