AK24036171

Location: Selawik
Type: Search and Rescue [SAR]

Dispatch Text:

On 04/19/2024 at approximately 08:00 hours, Alaska State Troopers received a report of a missing snowmachiner who had been traveling from Selawik to Buckland. SAR members and an AST aircraft were dispatched. Ultimately the AST aircraft located the snowmachiner and another adult at a cabin. Both were uninjured.

Posted on 4/25/2024 3:01:32 PM by DPS\kmrockwell

Posting Section: C Detachment