AK24036702

Location: Big Lake
Type: DUI

Dispatch Text:

On 4/20/24 at approximately 2022 hours, the Alaska State Troopers in Big Lake observed a Polaris UTV driving on Hollywood Road and multiple equipment violations were noted.  Troopers stopped the vehicle and contacted the driver, 71-year-old Karl Burns of Wasilla.  Investigation revealed Karl was operating the vehicle while under the influence of alcohol.  Troopers arrested Karl and transported him to Mat-Su Pre-Trial where he was remanded.  

Posted on 4/21/2024 12:58:51 AM by DPS\mgsidders