AK24036819

Location: Prince William Sound
Type: SAR

Dispatch Text:

On 2-21-24, at approximately 1159 hours, the Alaska Wildlife Troopers responded with the PV Arduser patrol vessel to a iPhone GPS SOS in Pigot Bay, located in the Prince William Sound, for a vessel having some sort of emergency.  The investigation revealed a Raider pleasure boat "Katahdin" with two on board, David Milner, age 65 of Sterling Alaska, and Miquelle Milner, age 63 of Sterling Alaska were having issues and had no steering, radio, navigation, or anchor power. They also had no cell phone service, and did not know what to do. They were assisted and escorted on their own power to the Whittier Harbor without incident.  

Posted on 4/23/2024 2:06:51 PM by DPS\hapeterson

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers