AK24036844

Location: Wasilla
Type: DUI

Dispatch Text:

On 04/21/2024 at approximately 1338 hours, Alaska State Troopers conducted a traffic stop on the Parks Highway and Pittman Road after observing a Dodge flatbed traveling approximately 85 MPH in a posted 55 MPH zone and stopping in the intersection on a red light. Investigation revealed the driver, Cody Smith aged 34 of Wasilla was operating a motor vehicle after consuming alcoholic beverages. Smith was remanded to Matsu Pretrial on the charge of DUI and held on $500 cash appearance bail.

Posted on 4/21/2024 5:46:53 PM by DPS\sanorman