AK24036863

Location: Talkeetna
Type: Aircraft Crash

Dispatch Text:

On April 21, 2024, at approximately 2:45 pm, the Alaska Wildlife Troopers responded to the Talkeetna Airport for a report of an aircraft incident.  Investigation revealed a Cessna 120 single-engine aircraft had lost power shortly after takeoff.  The pilot was able to navigate the aircraft back towards the Talkeetna Airport, however they were forced to land on the snow adjacent to the runway.  Just before coming to a stop, the aircraft nosed over and came to rest on its roof.  The pilot, and sole occupant, reported no injuries to Troopers. The aircraft sustained minor damage and was able to be towed away.  The FAA/NTSB was notified by airport personnel.

Posted on 4/22/2024 9:01:29 AM by DPS\ajmcdaniel

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers