AK24037377

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Aircraft Crash

Dispatch Text:

Update: April 24, 2024. Conditions at the crash site remain difficult due to thin ice and open water hindering recovery efforts. Recovery efforts by Troopers with the assistance of PAWS will resume today. The remains that have been recovered will be sent to the State Medical Examiner’s Office for positive identification. The NTSB is on scene and is working to determine the cause of the crash. People should continue to avoid the area.

Update: April 23, 2024. At 10:03 AM on April 23, 2024, Alaska State Troopers in Fairbanks received reports of an aircraft crash around seven miles south of the Fairbanks International Airport on the Tanana River. A preliminary investigation revealed that a Douglas DC-4 crashed into the Tanana River after taking off from Fairbanks International Airport at 9:55 am with two people on board. The aircraft slid into a steep hill on the bank of the river where it caught fire. No survivors have been located. The NTSB is responding to conduct an investigation into the cause of the crash. The Alaska State Troopers, Alaska Wildlife Troopers, DPS HELO 2, University of Alaska Police, Fairbanks Airport Police and Fire, Fairbanks Police Department, Esther Volunteer Fire Department, Chena Goldstream Volunteer Fire Department, and RCC responded to the scene.

 Photo of Crash Site

Original: The Alaska State Troopers and our local, state, and federal partners are responding to a plane crash on the Tanana River near Kallenberg Road in Fairbanks. The plane is a Douglas DC-4. Please avoid the area and expect an increased first responder presence in the area. Additional information will be released as it becomes available.

Posted on 4/23/2024 11:14:04 AM by DPS\jsdougherty