The following is a greeting given in one of the 20 indigenous languages recognized by the State of Alaska.

Ade’ ndadz dengit’a?
(Deg Xinag)
"Hello, how are you?"

View a Daily Dispatch

AK24037428

Location: Sitka
Type: Retain Lingcod Bycatch Closed Season

Dispatch Text:

On 4/30/24 Alaska Wildlife Troopers, Sitka Post, cited Richard J. Davis, age 65 of Juneau, for retaining lingcod as bycatch in the commercial troll fishery in March 2024.  Bycatch in the commercial troll fishery opens 5/16/24.  An arraignment is set in the district court at Sitka. 

Posted on 5/19/2024 8:22:46 AM by DPS\tbhall

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers