AK24037823

Location: Nenana
Type: Sexual Abuse of a Minor

Dispatch Text:

On April 24, 2024, the Alaska State Troopers were notified that a juvenile female had made allegations that 51-year-old Nenana resident Joseph Forness had sexually abused her. The Alaska State Troopers Fairbanks Major Crimes unit assumed case responsibility and began an investigation. Investigators substantiated the statements of the juvenile and arrested Forness without incident, and remanded him to Fairbanks Correctional Center on charges of Sexual Abuse of a Minor in the Second Degree.

Posted on 4/25/2024 8:10:06 AM by DPS\ajmcdaniel

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Investigation