AK24038242

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Failure to Register SOR

Dispatch Text:

In April 2024, ABI Technical Crime Unit began an investigation into David Sandbergen (age 22 of Fairbanks) for failure to register on the sex offender registry.  The investigation determined that Sandbergen had failed to register various social media accounts and harassed a previous victim of his crimes.  In August 2024, an arrest warrant was issued for Sandbergen, and on 08/30/24, the Alaska State Troopers Criminal Suppression Unit in Fairbanks contacted Sandbergen and arrested him on that warrant without incident.  Sandbergen was remanded to Fairbanks Corrections on $10,000.00 bail.   

Posted on 8/30/2024 3:07:45 PM by DPS\nlbucknall

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Investigation