AK24038330

Location: Lake Louise
Type: Multiple Commercial Fishing Criminal Offenses

Dispatch Text:

On 11/11/23, the Alaska Wildlife Troopers received a Wildlife Safeguard complaint alleging illegal commercial fishing activities for whitefish on Lake Louise.

Investigation revealed Kodi Straight, age 34 of Anchorage, and Patrick Hankins, age 44 of Lake Louise, had been illegally commercially harvesting whitefish from Lake Louise during the 2023/2024 season. Kodi Straight had been issued a commercial fishing permit allowing the take of whitefish from waters of the Upper Copper River Drainage from 10/1/23 - 3/31/24. Lake Louise is located within the Susitna River drainage.

Further investigation revealed Straight falsified documents related to his business as a direct marketer of commercially harvested fish and had tampered with evidence to conceal the illegal activities.

On 1/31/25, charges were filed against both men in the Palmer District Court.

Kodi Straight was charged with the following:

  • 4 Counts of Unlawful Possession of Commercially Taken Fish, all misdemeanors.
  • 1 Count of Prohibited Conduct Generally, a misdemeanor.
  • 3 Counts of Falsifying Fish Tickets, all misdemeanors.
  • 1 Count of Tampering with Physical Evidence, a felony.
  • 3 Counts of Falsifying Business Records, all felonies.
  • 1 Count of Perjury, a felony.

Patrick Hankins was charged with the following:

  • 1 Count of Unlawful Possession of Commercially Taken Fish, a misdemeanor.

Both men have mandatory court appearances.

The Alaska Wildlife Troopers would like to thank the public for coming forward regarding this incident, and the assistance they provided. Those wishing to report wildlife violations can do so by calling their local Trooper Post, via the Alaska Fish and Wildlife Safeguard at 1-800-478-3377, or via Tip411.

Posted on 1/31/2025 3:48:54 PM by DPS\jtabbott

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers