AK24038783

Location: Talkeetna
Type: Theft; Criminal Trespassing

Dispatch Text:

On 04/26/24 at 2000 hours, AST responded to the Montana Creek subdivision near Talkeetna for the report of an attempted burglary and theft of an ATV. AST located 2 Conex containers on the property that had their locks cut and were rummaged through. The victim’s ATV that was in a Conex got stuck in the snow when the suspect(s) attempted to remove it from the property. Evidence on scene suggests the incident occurred in the previous 2 weeks. AST is requesting anyone with information about the incident to contact Crime Stoppers at 745-3333 or AST dispatch at 352-5401.

Posted on 4/26/2024 11:15:24 PM by DPS\lephillips