AK24038904

Location: Wasilla
Type: DUI, Refusal to Submit to a Chemical Test

Dispatch Text:

On 4/27/24, at approximately 1213 hours, AST was notified of a single vehicle collision on Fireweed near Cambell St in Wasilla. Reports stated single sedan left the roadway, struck a light pole, then backed over a stop sign where it got disabled. The driver, Jeffry Iglesias, age 32 of Wasilla, then left the vehicle and began to walk away. The male driver was contacted in the area where he was arrested for DUI, Leaving the Scene, and Failing to provide a PBT sample. Jeffry was then transported to the local Trooper post, where he refused to submit to a chemical test as required by the Alaska Implied Consent Law, and subsequently charged with an additional crime of Refusal to Submit to a Chemical Test. Jeffry was on electronic monitoring in lieu of jail for sentencing in a previous case. Jeffry was remanded at Mat-Su Pre-Trial where he was held on a $500 bail for the DUI, pending additional decisions by the Department of Corrections.

Posted on 4/27/2024 7:16:07 PM by DPS\krklingen