AK24040784

Location: Wasilla
Type: DWLR, MICS 5, VCOR

Dispatch Text:

On 5/2/24 at approximately 1538 Palmer AST observed a vehicle pull off the roadway near Fairview and Fern in an abrupt manner and park in the ATV path. AST stopped to ensure the driver did not need assistance and ultimately learned through the drivers admissions that Corey Jenson, age 29 of Wasilla, was driving with a revoked license and multiple prior convictions for DWLR. Further investigation revealed Jenson was currently on pretrial supervision and had conditions of release to obey all laws. Additionally, Jenson was found to be in possession of methamphetamine. Jenson was ultimately arrested and transported to Mat-Su Pretrial where he was remanded without bail for Driving While License Revoked, Misconduct Involving Controlled Substances 5th Degree, and VCOR.

Posted on 5/6/2024 6:49:43 AM by DPS\cdwebb