AK24040852

Location: Wasilla/Palmer
Type: Fail to Stop 1st, Criminal Mischief 3rd, Resisting Arrest, Warrant Arrest, MICS Investigation

Dispatch Text:

UPDATE: 

Following a search warrant on the vehicle, a distribution amount of methamphetamine was located. Hackathorn and the passenger, Rosemarie Otten are being charged with Misconduct Involving a Controlled Substance 3rd Degree.

On 05/02/2024 at approximately 1808 hours, the Highway Interdiction K9 Team observed a suspicious silver Chevy Silverado near Seldon Road and Church Road. This vehicle had multiple equipment violations and had a locate to ID all occupants for an APD eluding case. The trooper attempted to stop the vehicle but the Chevy immediately eluded. During the pursuit, the suspect vehicle entered a private residence's yard causing damage to their lawn. The pursuit continued for several miles through Wasilla and came to an end near Colony High School. The driver then fled on foot but was ultimately taken into custody after a short foot pursuit. The driver was identified as Latrael Hackathron, age 37 of Anchorage. Investigation revealed, Hackathron had an extraditable warrant out of Arkansas for a Parole violation from previous charges of commercial burglary, theft and drug related cases. Latrael was remanded to MAT-SU Pretrial on Fail to Stop 1st, Criminal Mischief 3rd, Resisting Arrest and a drug investigation is also on going. The Alaska State Troopers would like to thank Wasilla Police Department and Palmer Police Department for their assistance.

Posted on 5/3/2024 9:29:55 AM by DPS\glstephens

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Highway Patrol