AK24040864

Location: Kasilof
Type: Two counts fail to stop I, criminal mischief V, DV reckless endangerment, three counts assault III on police.

Dispatch Text:

On 05/02/2024, at approximately 2129 hours, AST Troopers from Soldotna Patrol assisted by Trooper K9 Teams from the Matsu Valley and Fairbanks responded to a residence in Kasilof in an attempt to locate Frank Bush, age 36 of Kasilof. Bush was wanted for a federal firearms arrest warrant and had recklessly eluded a Trooper on 04/30/2024 when they contacted him. During that incident Bush struck the mirror of a patrol causing very minor damage. Troopers located Bush hiding in a vehicle in the rear of the property. Bush refused to surrender and began to recklessly drive through the property in an attempt to escape. During this attempt he struck multiple junked vehicles, other items, and numerous trees. In the process he placed three Troopers in fear of death or serious injury. After several minutes of what would best be described as a demolition derby in a junkyard Bush’s’ vehicle became disabled after driving into a densely wooded area. Bush and his girlfriend passenger, Selena Larson, age 31 of Kasilof, were both arrested with no further incident. Larson was arrested and remanded for first degree hindering prosecution. Bush was arrested and remanded for two counts of first degree fail to stop at the direction of a police officer, fifth degree criminal mischief, domestic violence reckless endangerment, and three counts of third degree assault on a police officer. Lance Kitchen, age 32 of Kasilof, fled the scene during the chaos and a warrant for his arrest for first degree hindering prosecution has been sought. 

Posted on 5/3/2024 7:36:59 AM by DPS\jlmiller1

Posting Section: A Detachment