AK24041579

Location: Selawik
Type: Fire [FIRE]

Dispatch Text:

On 05/04/24 at approximately 15:43 hours, Alaska State Troopers received a report of a fire in Selawik. The flames spread through the old Native store and clinic, but were quickly extinguished. No distinct starting point of the fire has been detected, and there are no possible ignition sources. It is believed to have been set intentionally. This case has been closed by investigation as a Criminally Negligent Burning in the 2nd Degree.

Posted on 5/9/2024 8:19:00 AM by DPS\kmrockwell

Posting Section: C Detachment