AK24043007

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Felony Elude, Vehicle Theft1

Dispatch Text:

On May 9th 2024, at about 2120, Troopers conducted a traffic stop on a dirt bike for traveling 84 mph in a 50 mph zone in the area of Farmers Loop. The dirt bike failed to yield to Troopers and after a 3-mile pursuit, the dirt bike came to a dead end and ended without incident. The driver, Eric Morris, was arrested for Felony Eluding, Vehicle theft, and Improper use of a registration plate. Eric was transported to FCC on two Felony charges. The stolen dirt bike was returned to the rightful owner.

Posted on 5/9/2024 4:40:42 AM by DPS\jwconnolly