AK24043291

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Warrant Arrests

Dispatch Text:

On May 9th, 2024 the Alaska State Troopers Criminal Suppression Unit (CSU) in Fairbanks identified 2 individuals with outstanding arrest warrants in the Fairbanks area. These individuals were identified as Daniel Schwietert, 23, of Anchorage and Kade Musser, 20, of Fairbanks. 

Schwietert had an outstanding $5000 felony arrest warrant for Probation Violation on the original charge of Vehicle Theft 1st Degree (ref. 4FA-20-03754CR).

Musser had an outstanding $2500 misdemeanor arrest warrant for Failure to Appear for Pre-Trial Conference Hearing on the original charge of Assault 4th Degree and Criminal Mischief 5th Degree (ref. 4FA-23-01117CR).

CSU and other AST members began surveillance operations with the assistance of Helo 2 and at approximately 1600 hours located Schwietert and Musser in a vehicle at the Chena Small Tracts Transfer Site. CSU and the other AST members then performed a takedown on Schwietert and Musser inside their vehicle. Schwietert and Musser were safely taken into custody after a third occupant fled from the vehicle on foot. The third person was not identified by Schwietert or Musser.

Posted on 5/9/2024 9:22:39 PM by DPS\tjnorris